News

DogWorks ROCKS 2019 BC Regionals!

DogWorks ROCKS 2019 BC Regionals!

This past weekend, the best Agility dogs from all around BC and the Yukon competed in the 2019 AAC Regional Championships!

DogWorks Students Results:
18 Podium Finishes (top 6) and 3 Regional Champions!!! WOW!!!!

Congrats to all of you whether it was a podium finish, an amazing run, or some moments of brilliance and connection! So happy that so many of you stepped up to the plate and competed at such a big event!

8” reg
1) Scenik (Toy Poodle) – Caroline Laycock 616.61
4) Beau (Jack Russel Terrier) – Corinne Scott 480.85
7) Kevin (All Canadian) – Beverley Merrick 422.69
9) Tanq (Hunt Terrier) – Sandy Stephenson 376.45

12” reg
5) Camilla (Miniature Schnauzer) – Karolyn Jackson 523.07
9) Smudge (Miniature Poodle) – Melissa Willms 455.51
12) Teegan (Shetland Sheepdog) – Kelly Moon 443.45
17) Sophie (Shetland Sheepdog) – Barbara Moffatt 394.20
29) Stella (Jack Russell Terrier) – Beverley Merrick 178.93

16” reg
21) Giggles (All Canadian) – Liz Werner 269.00

20” reg
1) Torque (Koolie) – Dove Cresswell 600.23
2) Crush (Border Colie) – Wendy Alexander 598.28
8) Tinnie (Australian Kelpie) – Sherry Taylor 508.79
16) Hurricane (Border Collie) – Elke Starr 483.27
22) Motion (Border Collie) – Wendy Alexander 467.58
23) Kasper (Aussie) – Christina Shalaby 462.92
38) Twizzle (Australian Kelpie) – Christine Woodley 370.37
47) Asti (Australian Shepherd) – Anthea Young Miller 280.00

24” reg
7) Patch (Border Collie) – Laurie Morriss 489.38
11) Hazelnut (All Canadian) – Alexis Glerean 394.41
12) Lulu (Border Collie) – Sylvie Fefer 390.55

4” spec
4) Bella (All Canadian) – Corinne Scott 418.37

8” spec
3) Abner (Shetland Sheepdog) – Kirsten Robertson 501.41

12” spec
2) Zumba (Sheltie) – Helen Laycock 524.28
3) Takoda (Polish Lowland Sheepdog) – Shelley Anderson 495.76
6) Tango (English Cocker Spaniel) – Shelley Mujagic 436.16

16” spec
2) Rikki (All Canadian) – Julia Schwark 572.26
16) Flare (Australian Shepherd) – Kelvin Chan 377.59
20) Sonic (Border Collie) – Dorothy Craig 323.43
25) Joey (Australian Cattle Dog) – Robyn Schenk 14.00

20” spec
2) Koda (Australian Shepherd) – Peggy Tunks 430.56
4) Lucy (All Canadian) – Hannah Kinnie 392.44

8” vets
3) Onni (Miniature Schnauzer) – Eileen Tuulos 620.72
4) William Wallace (Miniature Poodle) – Tracey Mallinson 544.10

12” vets
2) Kayden (All Canadian) – Tanya Wyss 605.87
3) Java (Mini Aussie) – Ellen Kilpatrick 558.28
7) Chili (Border Colie) – Frances Johnson 433.09
9) Padraig (Wheaten Terrier) – Laurel Brunke 395.92
10) Fintan (Shetland Sheepdog) – Kelly Moon 395.50
11) Jack Sparrow (Kleinpudle) – Chris Elias 353.11

16” vets
10) Dawson (Australian Shepherd) – Peggy Tunks 501.01
14) Kane (Aussie) – Mary Federici 374.21

16” DD vets
1) Beezer (All Canadian) – Faren Sandberg 592.71
14) Teddy (Golden Retriever) – Jenny Barnes 201.92

Junior Handler (under 19)
2) Lucy (All Canadian) – Hannah Kinnie
3) Joey (Australian Cattle Dog) – Robyn Schenk

Way to go Team DogWorks!!!
DogWorks Students Rock BC Regionals 2017

DogWorks Students Rock BC Regionals 2017

DogWorks Students 2017 BC Regionals results

10” Regular

4) Scenik (ID# 21091) Toy Poodle – Caroline Laycock 509.02

6) Ritz (ID# 23457) Papillon – Erin McLaughlin 484.61

10) Beau (ID# 20890) Jack Russell Terrier – Corinne Scott 453.35

13) Tanq (ID# 21226) Hunt Terrier – Sandy Stephenson 391.53

20) Giggsy (ID# 19473) Cairn Terrier – Alice Leung 320.28

24) Kevin (ID# 24952) All Canadian – Beverley Merrick 146.90

16” Regular

7) Zumba (ID# 22238) Shetland Sheepdog – Helen Laycock 473.57

22” Regular

2) Crush (ID# 22137) Border Collie – Wendy Alexander 546.14

5) Tinnie (ID# 21996) Australian Kelpie – Sherry Taylor 534.89

6) Chili (ID# 17888) Border Collie – Wendy Alexander 510.90

8) Curry (ID# 18149) Australian Working Kelpie – Sherry Taylor 471.92

10) Torque (ID# 20185) Koolie – Dove Cresswell 464.68

45) Kane (ID# 19750) Aussie – Mary Federici 345.00

51) Vintage (ID# 24935) bor – Erin McLaughlin 304.05

57) Asti (ID# 23452) Australian Shepherd – Anthea Young Miller 178.73

6” Specials

2) Bella (ID# 19413) All Canadian – Corinne Scott 485.98

10” Specials

1) Camilla (ID# 22812) Miniature Schnauzer – Karolyn Jackson 542.73

5) Fintan (ID# 18317) Shetland Sheepdog – Kelly Moon 480.56

10) Popeye (ID# 22193) Shetland Sheepdog – Peter Mitrunen 422.47

12) Cailey (ID# 20348) Shetland Sheepdog – Sara Mitrunen 386.39

13) Smudge (ID# 22471) Miniature Poodle – Melissa Willms 380.62

16” Specials

3) Kevlar (ID# 16200) Australian Working Kelpie – Christine Woodley 565.3

11) Rikki (ID# 20183) All Canadian – Julia Schwark 430.35

15) Rylee (ID# 19384) Golden Retriever – Dorothy Craig 408.10

17) Kayden (ID# 20019) All Canadian – Tanya Wyss 406.55

21) Takoda (ID# 22312) Polish Lowland Sheepdog – Shelley Anderson 383.81

23) Qiss (ID# 20677) Manchester Terrier – Lale Aksu 382.54

30) Eberle (ID# 21421) Labrador Retriever – Liana Wiens 338.30

33) Squeeze (ID# 23530) Australian Shepherd – Kim Marosevich 328.00

42) Padraig (ID# 22403) Wheaten Terrier – Laurel Brunke 231.02

22” Specials

1) Vegas (ID# 20613) Border Collie – Erin McLaughlin 460.95

10) Koda (ID# 22400) Australian Shepherd – Peggy Tunks 351.99

6” Vets

1) Gadget (ID# 11560) All Canadian – Cari-Ann Ryall 578.46

10” Vets

4) Onni (ID# 14480) Miniature Schnauzer – Eileen Tuulos 567.07

10) William Wallace (ID# 18022) Miniature Poodle – Tracey Mallinson 474.39

19) Miles (ID# 19504) Welsh Terrier – Emma Kesler 358.52

16” Vets

25) Jack Sparrow (ID# 18021) Kleinpudle – Chris Elias 264.17

6” DD Vets

2) Eddie (ID# 15122) Manchester Terrier – Lale Aksu 561.37

7) Codi (ID# 16008) All Canadian – Tanya Wyss 386.39

10” DD Vets

1) Avis (ID# 12465) Aussie – Mary Federici 629.38

16” DD Vets

11) Dawson (ID# 20159) Australian Shepherd – Peggy Tunks 452.94

13) Sadie (ID# 13863) Standard Poodle – Debbie Taylor 421.36

2016 BC/Yukon Agility Regionals Results

I wanted to say how proud I am of all of you who competed in the regionals!  Many of you had victories other than just accumulating points and all of you made a point to enjoy your dogs.  So many of you were so close too! I am proud of all of you.  Here are a list of the National Qualifiers!

DogWorks Students 2016 BCYR Qualifyers!

16” Regular:

22) William Wallace (ID# 18022) Miniature Poodle – Tracey Mallinson 404.80 – ummm, I think you owe me some money – over 400 pts just like I said 😉 SO AMAZING!!!

 

22” Regular

2) Crush (ID# 22137) Border Collie – Wendy Alexander 576.87

10) Chili (ID# 17888) Border Collie – Wendy Alexander 487.73

12) Kasper (ID# 22590) Australian Shepherd – Christina Shalaby 470.73 – Way to go Kasper – amazing for such a young dog

17) Curry (ID# 18149) Australian Working Kelpie – Sherry Taylor 451.02- great job in jumpers, wow!

18) Torque (ID# 20185) Koolie – Dove Cresswell 446.63 – what can I say Dove – you are my hero!

24) Squeeze (ID# 23530) Australian Shepherd – Kim Marosevich 427.80 – just WOW!  First time competing and competed in a couple of trials – what a future you two will have!

32) Kane (ID# 19750) Aussie – Mary Federici 396.72

36) Hurricane (ID# 21282) Border Collie – Elke Starr 374.19 – great job Elke with the speedster – he is such a fast boy!

 

26” Regular

1) Zappa (ID# 17693) Border Collie – Sylvie Fefer 545.26 – so consistent – CHAMPION again!  WTG Queen of Smooth

 

10” Special:

6) Onni (ID# 14480) Miniature Schnauzer – Eileen Tuulos 486.54 – Love watching  you both – such a great team – congrats!

9) Camilla (ID# 22812) Miniature Schnauzer – Karolyn Jackson 461.23 – such a great job Karolyn!  Congrats!

16) Fintan (ID# 18317) Shetland Sheepdog – Kelly Moon 366.12  – YAY Fintan!  Kelly such a great attitude working with a shy dog!

 

16” Special:

4) Kevlar (ID# 16200) Australian Working Kelpie – Christine Woodley 535.55 – Congrats Kevy and Christine – AMAZING job!

7) Rikki (ID# 20183) All Canadian – Julia Schwark 487.05 – Julia you and Rikki get the most improved award – WOW!

11) Rylee (ID# 19384) Golden Retriever – Dorothy Craig 443.13 – WTG Dorothy some amazing runs and look at those gambles!

24) Takoda (ID# 22312) Polish Lowland Sheepdog – Shelley Anderson 365.23 – first regionals and qualified – congrats!

 

22” Special:

3) Beezer (ID# 17726) All Canadian – Faren Sandberg 492.91– WTG Brown Dog – such a smooth team!

11) Dawson (ID# 20159) Australian Shepherd – Peggy Tunks 363.53 – WTG Dawson but watch it your brother is coming for you – ALMOST!

 

6” Veterans

3) Gadget (ID# 11560) All Canadian – Cari-Ann Ryall 505.06 – WTG Cari-Ann – you and Gadget are always amazing!

 

10’ Veterans

3) Stanley (ID# 16322) English Cocker – Joan Rivett 478.05 – WOW!!!  You had such an amazing weekend and especially running through so much pain – congrats!

 

16” Veterans

2) Chico (ID# 15003) Border Collie – Laurie Huston 591.38 – So nice watching the two of you Laurie – just like butter!

18) Jack Sparrow (ID# 18021) Kleinpudle – Chris Elias 390.50 – Chris I am so proud of your improvement and Jack’s consistency!  SUPER AMAZING!

 

6” DD Veterans

2) Eddie (ID# 15122) Manchester Terrier – Lale Aksu 538.09 – WTG Lale – no surprise to see you and Eddie on the podium – so proud!

 

10” DD Veterans

3) Avis (ID# 12465) Aussie – Mary Federici 565.96 – WTG Mary and Avis

 

Your incredibly proud instructor,

 

Wendy 🙂 

2013 BC/Yukon Agility Regional Results

CONGRATS to all the DogWorks students who competed in the 2013 AAC BC/Yukon Regionals.  WOW 12 students made the podium with 3 Regional Champions!! We are so proud of you all – here are the results:

16” Regular

13) Brutus (ID# 12516) Pug – Lisa Sun 457.89
22) Fintan (ID# 18317) Shetland Sheepdog – Kelly Moon 402.77

22: Regular

9) Curry (ID# 18149) Australian Working Kelpie – Sherry Taylor 526.06
12) Surge (ID# 13598) Australian Working Kelpie – Sherry Taylor 510.59
16) Kevlar (ID# 16200) Australian Working Kelpie – Christine Woodley 494.84
29) Chili (ID# 17888) Border Collie – Wendy Alexander 437.72
39) Nyssa (ID# 12400) English Shepherd – Bev Johnson 396.71
34) Storm (ID# 16283) Border Collie – Eric Rutz 427.34
31) Jazz (ID# 17274) Border Collie – Mike Mastine 433.67
32) Flash (ID# 16939) Australian Koolie – Dove Cresswell 432.88
34) Storm (ID# 16283) Border Collie – Eric Rutz 427.34
39) Nyssa (ID# 12400) English Shepherd – Bev Johnson 396.71
40) Rex (ID# 17443) Border Collie – Kristi Oikawa 395.18
41) Jazz (ID# 12399) English Shepherd – Bev Johnson 386.14
42) Blaze (ID# 17179) English Shepherd – Bev Johnson 377.89
46) Tess (ID# 19563) Border Collie – Tina Johnston 328.27
47) Jack Sparrow (ID# 18021) Kleinpudle – Chris Elias 290.38 (so sorry you didn’t make it Chris but WOW some of your handling was incredible!)

26” Regulars

4) Blaze (ID# 13749) Border Collie – Eric Rutz 551.83

6” Specials

1) Morgan (ID# 10813) Toy Poodle – Caroline Laycock 542.54
2) Hazel (ID# 17457) Papillon – Tina Johnston 439.94
10) Peg (ID# 16470) Pomeranian – Angela Lock 236.35 (wicked gambler 2!)
12) Alamo (ID# 16009) All Canadian – Shelley Anderson 96.70 (a clean jumpers! Wahooo!)

10” Specials

3) Junneau (ID# 16541) Alaskan Klee Kai – Helen Laycock 521.94
5) Nacho (ID# 12515) Pug – Lisa Sun 501.84
19) Codi (ID# 16008) All Canadian – Tanya Wyss 414.43
11) Onni (ID# 14480) Miniature Schnauzer – Eileen Tuulos 464.46
20) Biff (ID# 12517) Pug – Lisa Sun 388.55
22) Stanley (ID# 16322) English Cocker – Joan Rivett 351.00 (ok you get the award for getting closest to 350!)

16” Specials

17) Pepper (ID# 17459) Australian Cattle Dog – Dan Steel 407.78
25) Piper (ID# 15503) Border Collie – Erin Moore 367.95

22” Specials

18) Boone (ID# 18296) Border Collie – Erin Moore 375.35
19) Sadie (ID# 13863) Standard Poodle – Debbie Taylor 367.06

6” Veterans

2) Gadget (ID# 11560) All Canadian – Cari-Ann Ryall 535.45

10” Veterans

1) Abies (ID# 7641) Miniature Poodle – Tracey Mallinson 555.42
21) Shelby (ID# 12039) All Canadian – Kelly Moon 300.41 (Great jumpers!)

16” Veterans

1) Phoenix (ID# 11518) Border Collie – Wendy Alexander 650.55
22) Wick (ID# 7520) Border Collie – Kristi Oikawa 441.56

22” Veterans

4) Riot (ID# 10802) Australian Shepherd – Dove Cresswell 454.31

6” DD Veterans

1) Musti (ID# 8184) Miniature Schnauzer – Eileen Tuulos 532.59

10” DD Veterans

18) Ryder (ID# 11921) Aussie – Mary Federici 303.26 (some great handling and a clean jumpers and standard run!)
21) Zipper (ID# 17782) Australian Shepherd – Claire Barone 170.0 – congrats on your 1st regionals!

16” DD Veterans

4) Breeze (ID# 15184) Golden Lab – Donna McStea 536.62
5) Dexter (ID# 11649) All Canadian – Marcy Copley 528.79

2015 BC/Yukon Agility Regional Results

Dogworks students 2015 regionalsDogworks Students 2015 BC/Yukon Regional Results:

10” Regular

Corrine & Beau: 12th place, 360.14 WAHOO!!

Corrine & Bella: 14th place 350.11 WAHOO!!

Caroline & Scenik: 17th place 267.84 (Amazing dog who has a bright future ahead of her)

Sandy & Tanq:  82.31 (flashes of brilliance – next year Tanq will be bringing it!)

16” Regular

Kelly & Fintan:13th place 434.67 (Awesome Kelly & Fintan!)

Tracey & Wallace: 24th place, 408.78 (Wahoo What a huge accomplishment!)

22” Regular

Christine & Kevlar – 9th place, 512.98 – AWESOME as usual – great team!

Wendy & Crush – 12th place,  486.91 – yay baby dog!

Elke & Hurricane – 21st place, 424.90 – YAY!!! Very proud of you both Elke!

Shira & Rukkah – 28th place, 407.69 – YAY TEAM!  Proud of you both!

Dove & Flash – 31st place, 395.90 – QUALIFIED!!!!  Not bad for a deaf dog and someone who doesn’t go to class ;P

Sherry & Tinnie, 37th place, 362.92 – QUALIFIED!!! So amazing for the amount of experience she has had!

Bev & Blaze – 323.88 – SO DAMN CLOSE!!!

Petra & Storm  – 307 – so close, such a fast dog!

Mary & Kane  – 306.64 – so close, saw some amazing moments out there!

Chris & Jack Sparrow – 217 – an AMAZING jumpers run!!!

26” Regular

Sylvie & Zappa  – 1st PLACE!!!! – 584.13 Champion! CONGRATS!

6” Specials

Caroline & Morgan – 1st PLACE!!!! – 555.79 – WHAT A TEAM!  CHAMPION!!!

Tina & Hazel – 5th place – 403.57 – Wow, congrats Tina – Got a gamble!!!

10” Specials

Eileen & Onni – 6th place – 485.81 – WAHOO CONGRATS!!!!

Helen & Junneau – 8th place – 470.42 – WTG HELEN!!! Great score!

Sandy & Razz – 21st place – 367.00 – QUALIFIED!!!! WTG!

Cortnee &Soda –  233.76 – Soda ran happy!! WTG!

16” Specials

Sherry & Surge – 3rd place – 584.29 – WTG Sherry so happy for you!!

Bev & Nyssa – 25th place, 374.60 – QUALIFIED WAHOO!! And beat her sister!

Bev & Jazz – 28th place – 366.33 – QUALIFIED WAHOO!!!

Tanya & Kayden-  291.09 – so close!! Some amazing moments!

22” Specials

Faren & Beezer – 5th place – 453.89 – WTG BROWN DOG!!!

Debbie & Sadie – 7th place – 445.66 – YAY Debbie!!!

Peggy & Dawson – 11thh place – 350.80 QUALIFIED YAY!!!

6” vets

Cari-Ann & Gadget – 4th place, 476.86 – WTG ANOTHER PODIUM!

10” Vets

Sylvie & Dizzy – 1st PLACE!!! 541.76 Champion – not really my student but wanted to say congrats!

Lale & Eddie – 2nd place!!! 529.66 points – WTG, especially with Eddie not feeling 100% wow!

Tanya & Codi – 8th place, 423.83 – WOW, I think you won most improved over last year!

Joan & Stanley – 10th place, 414.10 – you two just keep getting better, congrats!

Kelly &Shelby – 11th place, 413.12 – holy smokes!  You would never know how old she is – so happy you entered!

Emma & Miles, 15th place, 355.65 – QUALIFIED  so very proud of this team!

16” vets

Wendy & Phoenix –  1st place, 672.99 – highest overall points, very proud of my girl!

Mary & Avis – 4th place,  571.00, amazing job Mary!!

Kim & Ziggy – 21st place – 415.45, GREAT JOB!  Wish you were going to Nats!

22” vets

Dove & Riot – 2nd place, 514.92 – you two just keep getting better congrats!!!

Shannon & Mila – 6th place, 460.67 – WTG, can’t take any credit but enjoyed watching you!

6” DD Vet

Tracey & Abies – 7th place, 420.74 – wow amazing comeback after an injury WTG!!

10” DD Vets

Mary & Ryder – 22nd place, 338.31 – so close Mary but some GREAT moments!

16″ DD Vets

Donna & Breeze – 2nd place!, 532.91 – Such a great team Donna – congrats!

DogWorks Training Inc. 2020